M Com 2nd Year International Marketing Model Paper Question Answer

M Com 2nd Year International Marketing Model Paper Question Answer

301. The plan related to market study is known as- 

(a) Product mix plan

(b) Product research plan 

(c) Marketing plan

(d) Price determination plan 

Ans.(b) Product research plan 

302. Promotion policy relates to 

(a) Language

(b) Religion 

(c) Environment

(d) All of these g 

Ans. (d) All of these rano 

303. Elements of effective packaging include mod 

(a) Interesting

(b) Attractive 

(c) Safety providing 

(d) All of these 

Ans.(d) All of these

M Com 2nd Year International Marketing Model Paper Question Answer
M Com 2nd Year International Marketing Model Paper Question Answer

304. Who is the first thinker to solve the problems of International Liquidity?

(a) Robert Tiffin 

(b) Prof. Maclap

(c) McNairy

(d) Alfred Marshall 

Ans. (a) Robert Tiffin

305. Importance of packaging includes–

(a) Sales promotion

(b) Safety of the produce 

(c) Convenience

(d) All of these 

Ans. (d) All of these 

306. Where is Head office of international Money Fund’?

(a) Japan 

(b) Washington 

(c) Haag

(d) Geneva 

Ans. (b) Washington 

307. Which of the following is the type of credit card?

(a) Convertible letter of credit 

(b) Non-convertible letter of credit 

(c) Transferable letter of credit 

(d) All of these

Ans. (d) All of these 

308. Who is the writer of international and Economic Development’? 

(a) Hexur and Ohlin

(b) Prof. Ricardo 

(c) Adam Smith

(d) Jacob Winer 

Ans. (d) Jacob Winer

309. These things are not imported by India? 

(a) Plastic things

(b) Fertilizer – 

(c) Diamond and Jewellery 

(d) Leather

Ans. (d) Leather 

310. In India medium and long-term export finance is mainly provided by public sector, the financial institutional namely

(a) Industrial Department Bank of India (IDBI) 

(b) The Export Credit and Guarantee Corporation of India (ECGC) 

(c) The Export and Import Bank of India (EXIM) 

(d) All of the above 

Ans. (d) All of the above

311. Not included in the list of the formal and informal restrictions on international marketing are 

(a) Religious restrictions

(b) Social restrictions 

(c) High level of education

(d) Unfavourable environment 

Ans.(c) High level of education | 

312. How much part India has in world trade?

(a) 1.5% 7 

(b) 1.8% 

(c) 1.3% 

(d) 1.4%

Ans. (d) 1.4% 

313. In which of the following the service cost is the maximum. 

(a) Hotel and restaurant

(b) Cloths marketing 

(c) Teeth hospital

(d) All of these 

Ans.(c). Teeth hospital 

314. All of the following are commonly recognised promotion buddet formats. EXCEPT 

(a) The affordable method

(b) The LIFO method 

(c) The percentage of sales method 

(d) The objective and task methods 

Ans. (b) The LIFO method

315. The document which are prepared to facilitate to transport from exporters place to importers place, are called? 

(A) Commercial document 

(b) Transport document 

(c) Regulatory document

(d) None of these 

Ans. (b) Transport document 

316. Match List I and List II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists? Match : List I (Period) List II (Event)

(a) 1945 (1) WTO

(b) 1942 (2) IBRD

(c) 1945 GATT

(d) 1985 (4) IMF

(a) -Ib2,0-3,0-4

(b) 2-4, 6–3, 6-2,

(c) a-3, 6-2, 1, d4

(d) a2, b1,6-4, d3

317. Which of the following nation is not the member of European Union?

(b) Newzeland  (c) Austria

(d) England Ans.(c) Austria

(318.)  Which of the following is promotion steps known as marketing steps?:9

(a) Sales promotion

(b) Personal selling

(c) Advertisement

(d) Public relations

Ans. (d) Public relations

319. Which of the following is the restriction created by the government in

international marketing?

(a) Public relations

(b) Culture

(c) Human relations

(d) Anti storing legislation

Ans. (d) Anti storing legislation

320. To which of the following factors relate the human social elements affecting the international marketing process?

(a) Economic factors

(b) Demographic factors

(c) Political factors

(d) Social factors

Ans.(d) Social factors

321. Which of the following is liquid asset?

(a) Cash

(b) Goodwill

(c) Furniture Patent

Ans.(a) Cash

322. Include in current account

(a) Import

(b) Export

(c) Balance in Trade

(d) All of these

Ans. (d) All of these

323. The most important function of distribution channel is to

(a) Invest

(b) Expend

(c) Earn profits

(d) Serve the customer.

Ans.(d) Serve the customer

324. Import quotas depress price competition and ignite inflation.

(a) True (b) False (c) Doubtful (d) None of these

 Ans.(a) True

315. The document which are prepared to facilitate to transport from exporters place to importers place, are called? 

(A) Commercial document 

(b) Transport document 

(c) Regulatory document

(d) None of these 

Ans. (b) Transport document 

316. Match List I and List II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists? Match :

List I (Period) List II (Event)

(a) 1945

(1) WTO (b) 1942

(2) IBRD (c) 1945 (d) 1985

(4) IMF 4 

(a) -Ib2,0-3,0-4 

(b) 2-4, 6–3, 6-2,

(c) a-3, 6-2, 1, d4 

(d) a2, b1,6-4, d3

Ans. (b) a 4, 6-3, 6-2, 

317. Which of the following nation is not the member of European Union??

(a) Newzeland

(b) French 

(c) Austria

(d) England 

Ans.(c) Austria 

318. Which of the following is promotion steps known as marketing steps?:

(a) Sales promotion

(b) Personal selling 

(c) Advertisement

(d) Public relations 

Ans. (d) Public relations 

319. Which of the following is the restriction created by the government in international marketing?

(a) Public relations

(b) Culture 

(c) Human relations

(d) Anti storing legislation 

Ans. (d) Anti storing legislation 

Tagged with: , , ,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*